MEN'S FOURS    --   Sunday, May 19, 2019
sponsored by Dan Noonan of Argosy Securities Inc.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize:Martin Foxhall, Gord Legacy (skip), David Llewellyn, Eric Galipeau (Stouffville): 3 Wins, 48 points.
    2nd prize: Dave Houtby, Joe Kinney, Patrick Cote, Ian MacPherson (Niagara): 3 Wins, 44 pts. plus 8.
    3rd prize: David Pettigrew, Dave Bell, Tom Pettigrew, Larry Wright (Dunnville) 3 Wins, 43 points.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 DUKE & DUCHESS MIXED PAIRS    --   June 2, 2019
sponsored by Speedy Auto Service.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley.
    1st prize: Kathy Smith & Frank Pring (Ancaster): 3 Wins, 48 points plus 5.
    2nd prize: Charlie Lyle & Margaret Beacroft (Burlington): 3 Wins, 42 points.
    3rd prize: Stewart Potter & Ann Potter (Glenridge): 3 Wins, 41 pts. plus 2.
    4th prize: Linda Miller & Bob Dainty (Milton): 3 Wins, 38 points.

    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 MADZA WOMEN'S TRIPLES & MEN'S TRIPLES   --  Sunday, June 9  --  MT & WT
Sponsored by Leggat Mazda Burlington.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    MEN 1st prize: Barry Parker (S), Wayne Martin, Ian Burns. (Heritage): 3 Wins, 50 points plus 6.
    MEN 2nd prize: Jim Gilmour, John Hunter, David Smith (Burlington): 3 Wins, 34 points.
    
    WOMEN 1st prize: Diane March, Sylvia Heywood, Phyllis Donahue (Burlington): 3 Wins, 38 points plus 14.
    WOMEN 2nd prize: Helen Archer, Shirley Vidler, Julia Farrell (Burlington): 3 Wins, 35 points.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


  131th O.B.A. OPEN SINGLES -- Friday, July 5
sponsored by Colby Trust.
Due to a terrific storm during the final games of the tournament,
all final games were considered ties,
and the prize money for each flight was split evenly.

Photo courtesy, Michael Spadafora.

    Championship Flight Final:
    Co-Winners: Derek McKie & Jake Schuknecht.
    Runners Up: David Llewellyn & Stanley Ho.
    2nd Flight: Steve Nelson & Mike Wagner.
    3rd Flight: Chris Stadnyk & Gary Lemieux.
    4th Flight: Martin Foxhall & winner between Mary Lou Richards & Helena Ho.
 
    Consolation Flight:
    Co-Winners: Meredith Bee & Rusty Ruggles.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 SMITH'S FUNERAL HOME  --  Sunday, July 21  --  MIXED PAIRS/WOMENS PAIRS
sponsored by Smith's Funeral Home
HOME AWAY
1. Jim McIntyre 17. Rick Burrows
2. Pat Binnie 18. Frank Pring
3. Liz Dawson 19. Matt Kolenc
4. Sarah Deebank 20. Kathy Smith
5. Ernie Gersok 21. Frank Dinardo
6. Charles Lyle 22. Linda Miller
7. George Menzies 23. John Duguay
8. Patrick Cote 24. Stewart Potter
9. Bruce Smith 25. Sylvia Smith
10. Sophie Burrows 26. Barry Parker
11. Marion Freeborn 27. Nick Watkins
12. Michael Briks 28. Lock Morgan
13. Robert Risidore 29. Helena Ho
14. Irene I'Anson 30. Patrick May
15. Mary-Ann Cook 31. Frank Francella
16. Teresa Kennedy 32. Marg Lepere
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Josephine Maclean 1.
2. 2.
3. 3.
4. 4.
5. 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 RON DU FEU FAMILY MEMORIAL   --  Thursday, August 8  --  MIXED PAIRS/WOMENS PAIRS
Australian Pairs 2-4-2. First Prize $200.
HOME AWAY
1. Jim McIntyre 17. Rick Burrows
2. Pat Binnie 18. Frank Pring
3. Sarah Deebank 19. Matt Kolenc
4. Ernie Gersok 20. Frank Dinardo
5. Freda Gersok 21. Lynda Miller
6. Tony Farrell 22. Jennifer Aziz
7. Hans Leonhardt 23. John Duguay
8. Patrick Cote 24. David Anderson
9. Bruce Smith 25. Stewart Potter
10. Remi Canuel 26. Sylvia Smith
11. Marj Kells 27. Barry Parker
12. Michael Briks 28. Lock Morgan
13. Robert Risidore 29. Helena Ho
14. Mary-Ann Cook 30. Mike Ghosh
15. Charles Lyle 31. Patrick May
16. John Hunter 32. Doug Findlay
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Vern Lessard 1. Crystal Shepard
2. George Menzies 2. Frank Francella
3. Teresa Kennedy 3. Jim Roth
4. 4. Roy Richardson
5. 5. Derek McKie
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Rick David's Open House   --  Sunday, August 18  --  Mixed Triples/Women's Triples
sponsored by Rick David, Sutton Group About Town Realty
2-bowl Triples, 4 x 10 ends.
HOME AWAY
1. Jim McIntyre 17. Frank Pring
2. Derek Barker 18. Matt Kolenc
3. Ernie Gersok 19. Kathy Smith
4. Charles Lyle 20. John Duguay
5. Susanne Day 21. Grant Love
6. Rick David 22. Stewart Potter
7. Patrick Cote 23. Sylvia Smith
8. Sophie Burrows 24. Larry Chaput
9. Remi Canuel 25. Mike Ghosh
10. Michael Briks 26. Mike Wagner
11. Vern Lessard 27. Crystal Shepard
12. Irene I'Anson 28. Rob Bartlett
13. Mary-Ann Cook 29. Rusty Ruggles
14. Evan Bingley 30. Silvain Lorocque
15. John Hunter 31. Laura Seed
16. George Menzies 32. David Anderson
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Teresa Kennedy 1. Joe Godwin
2. 2.
3. 3.
4. 4.
5. 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Pearl & Pine Retirement Residence  --  9:30 a.m. Sunday, September 1  --  Australian Open Pairs
2-4-2 format. 3 x 14 ends.
HOME AWAY
1. Jim McIntyre 17. Rick Burrows
2. Pat Binnie 18. Frank Pring
3. Sara Deebank 19. Matt Kolenc
4. Ernie Gersok 20. Lynda Miller
5. Tony Farrell 21. John Duguay
6. Patrick Cote 22. Grant Love
7. Brian Donohue 23. Stewart Potter
8. Sophie Burrows 24. Jurgen Fessler
9. Neil Johnson 25. Rodger Thompson
10. Remi Canuel 26. David Bell
11. Michael Briks 27. Merv Horn
12. Vern Lessard 28. Sylvia Smith
13. Irene I'Anson 29. John Campbell
14. Peter Anderson 30. Joe Murphy
15. John Hunter 31. Barry Parker
16. Charles Lyle 32. Dave Llewellyn
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Margaret Beacroft 1. Wayne Wallwork
2. Josephine McLean 2. Bob Bester
3. Carol Risidore 3. Helena Ho
4. Teresa Kennedy 4. Lyall Mix
5. Charlie Roach 5. Patrick May
6. 6. Doug Findlay
7. 7.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Senior Discovery Tours.  --  Friday, September 6  --  Masters (70 years plus)
Mixed Triples/Women's Triples  --  3 x 12 ends
HOME AWAY
1. Jim McIntyre 17. Frank Pring
2. Ernie Gersok 18. Kathy Smith
3. Charles Lyle 19. Sylvia Smith
4. Julia Farrell 20. Peter Bauman
5. Hans Leonhardt 21. Mike Ghosh
6. Bruce Smith 22. Joe Murphy
7. Michael Briks 23. Keith Pooley
8. Evan Bingley 24. Rex Pickles
9. John Hunter 25. Roy Richardson
10. June Pinkney 26. Paul Mehan
11. Colin Treeby 27.
12. Tony Farrell 28.
13. 29.
14. 30.
15. 31.
16. 32.
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. 1.
2. 2.
3. 3.
4. 4.
5. 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Turkey Bowl  --  Sunday, September 15  --  Mixed Pairs/Women's Pairs
sponsored by Winexpert of Burlington.   $35 team entry fee includes Soup
Please wear Red or White.
HOME AWAY
1. Jim McIntyre 17. Rick Burrows
2. Ruby Du Feu 18. Matt Kolenc
3. Liz Dawson 19. Lynda Miller
4. Sara Deebank 20. John Duguay
5. Ernie Gersok 21. Grant Love
6. Charles Lyle 22. Stewart Potter
7. Tony Farrell 23. Sylvia Smith
8. Patrick Cote 24. John Campbell
9. Bruce Smith 25. Lorene Jones
10. Sophie Burrows 26. Cathy Culley
11. Remi Canuel 27. Lock Morgan
12. Marj Kells 28. Mike Ghosh
13. Michael Briks 29. Patrick May
14. Robert Risidore 30. Doug Findlay
15. Irene I'Anson 31. Chris Stadnyk
16. John Hunter 32. Derek McKie
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Evan Bingley 1.
2. Vern Lessard 2.
3. Teresa Kennedy 3.
4. 4.
5. 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 MERIDIAN Triples with a Novice Lead   --  Sunday, Sept. 29  --  MT/WT
sponsored by Meridian Credit Union.
HOME AWAY
1. Jim McIntyre 17. Frank Pring
2. Derek Barker 18. Kathy Smith
3. Sarah Deerbank 19. John Duguay
4. Ernie Gersok 20. Grant Love
5. Charles Lyle 21. Stewart Potter
6. Tony Farrell 22. John Campbell
7. Hans Leonhardt 23. Barry Parker
8. Patrick Cote 24. Sylvia Smith
9. Bruce Smith 25. Lock Morgan
10. Brian Donohue 26. Mike Ghosh
11. Sophie Burrows 27. Wayne Martin
12. Neil Johnson 28. Pat Kostecki
13. Remi Canuel 29. Frank Francella
14. Michael Briks 30. Lorene Jones
15. Vern Lessard 31. Chris Stadnyk
16. Robert Risidore 32.
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Irene I'Anson 1.
2. Evan Bingley 2.
3. Diane March 3.
4. John Hunter 4.
5. Margaret Beacroft 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule