MEN'S FOURS    --   Sunday, May 19, 2019
sponsored by Dan Noonan of Argosy Securities Inc.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize:Martin Foxhall, Gord Legacy (skip), David Llewellyn, Eric Galipeau (Stouffville): 3 Wins, 48 points.
    2nd prize: Dave Houtby, Joe Kinney, Patrick Cote, Ian MacPherson (Niagara): 3 Wins, 44 pts. plus 8.
    3rd prize: David Pettigrew, Dave Bell, Tom Pettigrew, Larry Wright (Dunnville) 3 Wins, 43 points.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 DUKE & DUCHESS MIXED PAIRS    --   June 2, 2019
sponsored by Speedy Auto Service.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley.
    1st prize: Kathy Smith & Frank Pring (Ancaster): 3 Wins, 48 points plus 5.
    2nd prize: Charlie Lyle & Margaret Beacroft (Burlington): 3 Wins, 42 points.
    3rd prize: Stewart Potter & Ann Potter (Glenridge): 3 Wins, 41 pts. plus 2.
    4th prize: Linda Miller & Bob Dainty (Milton): 3 Wins, 38 points.

    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 MADZA WOMEN'S TRIPLES & MEN'S TRIPLES   --  Sunday, June 9  --  MT & WT
Sponsored by Leggat Mazda Burlington.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    MEN 1st prize: Barry Parker (S), Wayne Martin, Ian Burns. (Heritage): 3 Wins, 50 points plus 6.
    MEN 2nd prize: Jim Gilmour, John Hunter, David Smith (Burlington): 3 Wins, 34 points.
    
    WOMEN 1st prize: Diane March, Sylvia Heywood, Phyllis Donahue (Burlington): 3 Wins, 38 points plus 14.
    WOMEN 2nd prize: Helen Archer, Shirley Vidler, Julia Farrell (Burlington): 3 Wins, 35 points.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


  131th O.B.A. OPEN SINGLES -- Friday, July 5
sponsored by Colby Trust.
Due to a terrific storm during the final games of the tournament,
all final games were considered ties,
and the prize money for each flight was split evenly.

Photo courtesy, Michael Spadafora.

    Championship Flight Final:
    Co-Winners: Derek McKie & Jake Schuknecht.
    Runners Up: David Llewellyn & Stanley Ho.
    2nd Flight: Steve Nelson & Mike Wagner.
    3rd Flight: Chris Stadnyk & Gary Lemieux.
    4th Flight: Martin Foxhall & winner between Mary Lou Richards & Helena Ho.
 
    Consolation Flight:
    Co-Winners: Meredith Bee & Rusty Ruggles.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 SMITH'S MIXED PAIRS/WOMEN'S PAIRS    --   Sunday, July 21, 2019
sponsored by Smith's Funeral Homes.


photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Bob Dainty & Lynda Miller: 3 Wins, 51 pts plus 5.
    2nd prize: Sandy McKenzie and Frank Dinardo: 3 Wins, 44 pts plus 2.
    3rd prize: Freda Gersok & Ernie Gersok: 3 Wins, 42 points.
    4th prize: Peggy Warring & Rick Burrows: 3 Wins, 41 pts. plus 1.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 RON DU FEU MEMORIAL   --  Thursday, August 8, 2019  --  MIXED PAIRS/WOMENS PAIRS
Australian Pairs 2-4-2. First Prize $200.

 

Pat Binnie presenting prizes to Johanne Trudeau and Patrick Cote.
Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Patrick Cote & Johanne Trudeau (Burlington): 3 wins 52 pts. plus 6.
    2nd prize: Derek McKie & Sue Roth (Woodstock): 3 wins, 46 points.
    3rd prize: Crystal Shepherd & Gary Butineau (Toronto): 3 wins, 44 pts. plus 5.
    4th prize: Stewart Potter & Anne Potter (Glenridge): 3 wins, 42 pts. plus 2.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Rick David's Open House--  Sunday, August 18  --
Mixed Triples/Women's Triples

sponsored by Rick David, Sutton Group About Town Reality.
3-bowl Triples, 3 x 12 ends.


Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Kathy Smith, Val McWilliams, John McKechnie (Ancaster/Glenridge): 3 Wins, 45 points.
    2nd prize: Crystal Shepard, Vince Donohoe, Glen Patton (Willowdale): 3 Wins, 44 pts. plus 3.
    3rd prize: Ernie Gersok,Freda Gersok, Mo Ali (Burlington): 3 Wins, 44 points.
    4th prize: Vern Lessard, Irene I'Anson, Bob Dodd (Burlington): 3 Wins, 40 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Australian Pairs   --  Sunday, September 1  --  Open Pairs, 2-4-2 format, 14 ends.
sponsored by Pearl & Pine Retirement Residence.


Photo courtesy Evan Bingley.
    1st prize: Chris Bester and Bob Bester (Hanover): 3 Wins, 56 pts. plus 4.
    2nd prize: Charlie Lyle and Peter Clarke (Burlilngton): 3 Wins, 52 pts. plus 1.
    3rd prize: Frank Pring and Kathy Smith (Ancaster): 3 Wins, 50 points.
    4th prize: George Menzies and Peter Andersen (Burlington): 3 Wins, 39 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Masters (70 years plus)   --  Friday, September 6  --  Mixed Triples/Women's Triples
sponsored by Senior Discovery Tours.

Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Ernie Gersok, Freda Gersok, Mo Ali (Burlington): 3 Wins, 46 points.
    2nd prize: Frank Pring, Lock Morgan, Marj Kells (Ancaster/Burlington): 3 Wins, 45 pts. plus 1.
    3rd prize: Michael Briks, Sylvia Heywood, Derek Barker (Burlington): 3 Wins, 31 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Turkey Bowl   --  Sunday, September 15  --  Mixed Pairs/Women's Pairs
sponsored by Winexpert, Burlington.

Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Steve Schuknecht & Barb Schuknecht (Chesley): 3 Wins, 42 pts. plus 5
    2nd prize: Rick Burrows & Peggy Waring (Willowdale, Richmond Hill): 3 Wins, 40 pts. plus 9
    3rd prize: Charlie Lyle & Marg Beacroft (Burlington): 3 Wins, 39 points
    4th prize: Grant Love & Theresa Kennedy (Oakville, BLBC): 37 pts. plus 1.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Mixed Triples with NOVICE Lead  --  Sunday, Sept. 29.
sponsored by Meridian.

Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Frank Francella, Maureen Francella and (novice) Leigh Folliet (Hagersville): 3 Wins, 51 pts. plus 9.
    2nd prize: Patrick Cote, Johanne Trudeau and (novice) Mimi Claude (Burlington): 3 Wins, 50 points.
    3rd prize: Neil Johnson, Margaret Beacroft and (novice) Ken Browne (Burlington): 3 Wins, 42 points.
    4th prize: Remi Canuel, Mike Spadafora and (novice) Marion Brunton (Burlington): 3 Wins, 39 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule