MEN'S FOURS    --   Sunday, May 20, 2018
sponsored by Dan Noonan of Argosy Securities Inc.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Gord Legacy, Martin Foxhall, Ernie Friedman, David Llewellyn (Stouffville): 3 Wins, 60 points plus 11.
    2nd prize: Jurgen Fessler, Gary Pickering, Mike Spadafora, Mike Wagner (Heritage): 3 Wins, 50 points.
    3rd prize: Gary Whyte, Remi Canuel, Malcolm Whyte, Mark Sandford (Burlington) 3 Wins, 45 points.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 DUKE & DUCHESS MIXED PAIRS    --   June 3, 2018
sponsored by Speedy Auto Service.

photo courtesy Ariel Minelli.
    1st prize: Wendy Buick & Vern Lessard - Burlington: 3 Wins, most points.
    2nd prize: Linda Smith & Bruce Smith - Burlington: 2nd 3-win high.
    3rd prize: Anne Potter & Stuart Potter - Glenridge: 3rd 3-win high.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 MADZA MIXED/WOMEN'S TRIPLES   --  Friday, June 15  --  MT/WT
Sponsored by Leggat Mazda Burlington.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Remi Canuel, Clare Morris and Ian MacPherson (Burlington, St. George, Niagara) - 3 Wins, 47 points.
    2nd prize: Frank Dinardo, Deb McCourt, Sandy McKenzie (Brampton) - 3 Wins, 46 points plus 6.
    3rd prize: Frank Pring, Diane Marsh, Wendy Buick (Burlington) - 3 Wins, 41 points.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


  130th O.B.A. OPEN SINGLES -- Friday, July 6
sponsored by Beneath The Sun Alpacas Farm

Photo courtesy, Doug Brusey.

    Championship Flight Final:
    Winner: Glen Patton, Milton (6 wins, $500, defeated Llewellyn 2 sets to 0).
    Runner Up: David Llewellyn, Stouffville (5 wins, $250).
    3rd Place: David-James Smith, Pierrefonds Quebec (4 wins, $100, defeated Canuel 14-13 in 3-4 final).
    4th Place: Remi Canuel, Burlington (4 wins, $90).
 
    "A" Flight Final:
    Winner: Mike Spadafora, Niagara.
    Runner Up: Mark Sandford, James Gardens.
 
    "B" Flight Final:
    Winner: Helena Ho.
 
    "C" Flight Final:
    Winner: Ryan Stadnyk.
 
    "D" Flight Final:
    Winner: Laura Seed.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 SMITH'S MIXED PAIRS/WOMEN'S PAIRS    --   Sunday, July 15, 2018
sponsored by Smith's Funeral Homes.

Marj Kells and Marion Freeborn with Bryan McFarlane representing Smith's Funeral Homes.
photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Marj Kells and Marion Freeborn (Burlington): 3 Wins, 51 points plus 5.
    2nd prize: David DeFoe and Freda Gersok (Burlington): 3 Wins, 48 points plus 5.
    3rd prize: George Menzies and Anne Harris (Burlington/Ancaster): 3 Wins, 46 points.
    4th prize: Dave Burrows and Sophie Burrows (Burlington): 3 Wins, 39 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 RON DU FEU MEMORIAL   --  Thursday, August 9, 2018  --  MIXED PAIRS/WOMENS PAIRS
 

Patricia Du Feu presenting prizes to Margaret Beacroft & Charlie Lyle.
Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Margaret Beacroft & Charlie Lyle (Burlington): 3 Wins, 46 points.
    2nd prize: Trish Hyland & Jenifer Aziz (Oakville): 3 Wins, 41 points.
    3rd prize: Robert Risidore & Carol Risidore (Burlington): 3 Wins, 36 points.
    4th prize: Remi Canuel & Joan Way (Burlington): 3 Wins, 35 points.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Rick David's Open House--  Sunday, August 19  --
Mixed Triples/Women's Triples

sponsored by Rick David, Sutton Group About Town Reality.
2-bowl Triples, 4 x 10 ends.


Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Ruby Du Feu, Joan Way, Mike Wagner (Burlington/Heritage) 4 Wins, 50 pts. plus 2.
    2nd prize: Marj Kells, Ian MacPherson, Remi Canuel (Burlington/Niagara) 4 Wins, 41 points.
    3rd prize: Roberta Johnston, Peter Clarke, Charlie Lyle (Burlington) 3 Wins, 40 pts. plus 9.
    4th prize: Fred Gundel, Sophie Burrows, Dave Burrows (Burlington) 3 Wins, 40 pts. plus 1.
    5th prize: Gabe Bassett, Irene L'anson, Vern Lessard (Burlington) 3 Wins, 40 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Australian Pairs   --  Sunday, September 2  --  Open Pairs, 2-4-2 format, 14 ends.
sponsored by Pearl & Pine Retirement Residence.


Photo courtesy Bill McCready.
    1st prize: David Llewellyn and Martin Foxhall (Stouffville): 3 Wins, 54 points.
    2nd prize: Jurgen Fessler and Darryl Fitzgerald (Heritage): 3 Wins, 53 pts. plus.
    3rd prize: Richard Burrows and Earle Freidman (Toronto): 3 Wins, ?? points.
    4th prize: John Hunter and Helen Archer (Burlington): 3 Wins, ?? points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Masters (70 years plus)   --  Friday, September 7  --  Mixed Triples/Women's Triples
sponsored by Senior Discovery Tours.

Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: John Hunter, Jim Gilmour, Mary Wesko (Burlington): 3 Wins, 46 pts. plus 3.
    2nd prize: Kathy Smith, Val McWilliams, Mike Comba (Glenridge): 3 Wins, 43 points.
    3rd prize: Bruce Smith, Linda Smith, Margaret Beacroft (Burlington): 3 Wins, 41 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Turkey Bowl   --  Sunday, September 17  --  Mixed Pairs/Women's Pairs
sponsored by Winexpert, Burlington.

Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: David Llewellyn and Kathi Culley (Stouffville): 3 Wins, 51 pts. plus 3.
    2nd prize: Freda Gersok and Mo Ali (Burlington): 3 Wins, 46 pts. plus 1.
    3rd prize: Patrick Cote and Johanne Trudeau (Burlington): 3 Wins, 40 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Mixed Triples with NOVICE Lead  --  Friday, Sept. 21.
sponsored by Meridian.

Winners with sponsor Dane Bennison, Meridian. Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Fay Douglas (novice), Jim Gilmour and Joyce Anderson (Burlington): 3 Wins, 47 pts. plus 5.
    2nd prize: David Johnson (novice), Marylyn Ancaster and Everett Zwiers (Lambeth): 3 Wins, 47 points.
    3rd prize: Joe Kinney (novice), Anne Potter and Stewart Potter (Glenridge): 3 Wins, 35 points.
    4th prize: Bill Hedley (novice), Linda Smith and Bruce Smith (Burlington): 3 Wins, 34 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule