MEN'S FOURS    --   Sunday, May 20, 2018
sponsored by Dan Noonan of Argosy Securities Inc.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Gord Legacy, Martin Foxhall, Ernie Friedman, David Llewellyn (Stouffville): 3 Wins, 60 points plus 11.
    2nd prize: Jurgen Fessler, Gary Pickering, Mike Spadafora, Mike Wagner (Heritage): 3 Wins, 50 points.
    3rd prize: Gary Whyte, Remi Canuel, Malcolm Whyte, Mark Sandford (Burlington) 3 Wins, 45 points.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 DUKE & DUCHESS MIXED PAIRS    --   June 3, 2017
sponsored by Speedy Auto Service.

photo courtesy Ariel Minelli.
    1st prize: Wendy Buick & Vern Lessard - Burlington: 3 Wins, most points.
    2nd prize: Linda Smith & Bruce Smith - Burlington: 2nd 3-win high.
    3rd prize: Anne Potter & Stuart Potter - Glenridge: 3rd 3-win high.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 MADZA MIXED/WOMEN'S TRIPLES   --  Friday, June 15  --  MT/WT
Sponsored by Leggat Mazda Burlington.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Remi Canuel, Clare Morris and Ian MacPherson (Burlington, St. George, Niagara) - 3 Wins, 47 points.
    2nd prize: Frank Dinardo, Deb McCourt, Sandy McKenzie (Brampton) - 3 Wins, 46 points plus 6.
    3rd prize: Frank Pring, Diane Marsh, Wendy Buick (Burlington) - 3 Wins, 41 points.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


  130th O.B.A. OPEN SINGLES -- Friday, July 6
sponsored by Beneath The Sun Alpacas Farm

Photo courtesy, Doug Brusey.

    Championship Flight Final:
    Winner: Glen Patton, Milton (6 wins, $500, defeated Llewellyn 2 sets to 0).
    Runner Up: David Llewellyn, Stouffville (5 wins, $250).
    3rd Place: David-James Smith, Pierrefonds Quebec (4 wins, $100, defeated Canuel 14-13 in 3-4 final).
    4th Place: Remi Canuel, Burlington (4 wins, $90).
 
    "A" Flight Final:
    Winner: Mike Spadafora, Niagara.
    Runner Up: Mark Sandford, James Gardens.
 
    "B" Flight Final:
    Winner: Helena Ho.
 
    "C" Flight Final:
    Winner: Ryan Stadnyk.
 
    "D" Flight Final:
    Winner: Laura Seed.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 SMITH'S MIXED PAIRS/WOMEN'S PAIRS    --   Sunday, July 15, 2017
sponsored by Smith's Funeral Homes.

Marj Kells and Marion Freeborn with Bryan McFarlane representing Smith's Funeral Homes.
photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Marj Kells and Marion Freeborn (Burlington): 3 Wins, 51 points plus 5.
    2nd prize: David DeFoe and Freda Gersok (Burlington): 3 Wins, 48 points plus 5.
    3rd prize: George Menzies and Anne Harris (Burlington/Ancaster): 3 Wins, 46 points.
    4th prize: Dave Burrows and Sophie Burrows (Burlington): 3 Wins, 39 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 RON DU FEU MEMORIAL   --  Thursday, August 9, 2018  --  MIXED PAIRS/WOMENS PAIRS
 

Patricia Du Feu presenting prizes to Margaret Beacroft & Charlie Lyle.
Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Margaret Beacroft & Charlie Lyle (Burlington): 3 Wins, 46 points.
    2nd prize: Trish Hyland & Jenifer Aziz (Oakville): 3 Wins, 41 points.
    3rd prize: Robert Risidore & Carol Risidore (Burlington): 3 Wins, 36 points.
    4th prize: Remi Canuel & Joan Way (Burlington): 3 Wins, 35 points.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Rick David's Open House   --  Sunday, August 19  --  Mixed Triples/Women's Triples
sponsored by Rick David, Sutton Group About Town Reality
2-bowl Triples, 4 x 10 ends.
HOME AWAY
1. Joyce Anderson 17. Jennifer Aziz
2. Dave Burrows 18. Stewart Potter
3. Remi Canuel 19. Frank Pring
4. Patricia Glachan 20. Chris Stadnyk
5. Ernie Gersok 21. Mike Ghosh
6. John Hunter 22. Mike Wagner
7. Vern Lessard 23. Val McWilliams
8. Charlie Lyle 24.
9. George Menzies 25.
10. Robert Risidore 26.
11. Bruce Smith 27.
12. Theresa Kennedy 28.
13. 29.
14. 30.
15. 31.
16. 32.
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. 1.
2. 2.
3. 3.
4. 4.
5. 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Pearl & Pine Retirement Residence  --  9:30 a.m. Sunday, September 2  --  Australian Open Pairs
2-4-2 format. 3 x 14 ends.
HOME AWAY
1. Carol-Anne Ball 17. Jim Roth
2. Dave Burrows 18. Frank Dinardo
3. Remi Canuel 19. John Duguay
4. Brian Donohue 20. David Smith
5. Patricia Glachan 21. Stewart Potter
6. Dave Defoe 22. Frank Pring
7. John Hunter 23. Joe Murphy
8. Vern Lessard 24. Richard Burrows
9. Charlie Lyle 25. Helena Ho
10. George Menzies 26. Bob Bester
11. Irene I'Anson 27. Jurgen Fessler
12. Al Mifsud 28. Helen Snare
13. Charlie Roach 29. Rodger Thompson
14. Bruce Smith 30. David Llewellyn
15. Ernie Gersok 31. Gord Smith
16. 32. Patrick May
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Julia Farrell 1. Ken Taylor
2. Theresa Kennedy 2.
3. 3.
4. 4.
5. 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Senior Discovery Tours.  --  Friday, September 7  --  Masters (70 years plus)
Mixed Triples/Women's Triples  --  3 x 12 ends
HOME AWAY
1. Joyce Anderson 17. David Smith
2. Evan Bingley 18. Frank Pring
3. Michael Briks 19. Joe Murphy
4. Dave Burrows 20. Kathy Smith
5. Liz Dawson 21. Pauline McGorman
6. Brian Donohue 22. Mike Ghosh
7. Bob Pring 23. Peter Bauman
8. Ernie Gersok 24. Roy Richardson
9. John Hunter 25. Ron Geniole
10. Charlie Lyle 26. Rex Pickles
11. George Menzies 27. Patrick May
12. Bruce Smith 28. Charlie Kyle
13. Colin Treeby 29.
14. Irene I'Anson 30.
15. Hans Leonhardt 31.
16. 32.
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. 1.
2. 2.
3. 3.
4. 4.
5. 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Turkey Bowl  --  Sunday, September 16  --  Mixed Pairs/Women's Pairs
sponsored by Winexpert of Burlington.   $35 team entry fee includes Soup
Please wear Red or White.
HOME AWAY
1. Carol-Anne Ball 17. Richard Burrows
2. Dave Burrows 18. Jim Roth
3. Patrick Cote 19. John Duguay
4. Peter Clarke 20. David Smith
5. Ernie Gersok 21. Chris Stadnyk
6. Patricia Glachan 22. Frank Pring
7. John Hunter 23. David Llewellyn
8. Marj Kells 24. Al Mifsud
9. Charlie Lyle 25. Tony Farrell
10. Vern Lessard 26. Lock Morgan
11. George Menzies 27. Mike Ghosh
12. Robert Risidore 28. Barry Parker
13. Bruce Smith 29. Leslie Durham McPhee
14. Freda Gersok 30. John Campbell
15. Ruby Du Feu 31. Ying Yu Yeung
16. 32. Jennifer Aziz
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Joyce Anderson 1. Patrick May
2. Irene I'Anson 2.
3. Theresa Kennedy 3.
4. 4.
5. 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 MERIDIAN Triples with a Novice Lead   --  Friday, Sept. 21  --  MT/WT
sponsored by Meridian.
HOME AWAY
1. Joyce Anderson 17. Frank Pring
2. Evan Bingley 18. Michael Briks
3. Dave Burrows 19. John Duguay
4. Patrick Cote 20. David Smith
5. Remi Canuel 21. Stewart Potter
6. Brian Donohue 22. Tom Hoffman
7. Liz Dawson 23. Katherine Smith
8. Tony Farrell 24. Rebecca McQueen
9. Ernie Gersok 25. Lock Morgan
10. Patricia Glachan 26. Mike Ghosh
11. John Hunter 27. Frank Francella
12. Vern Lessard 28. Lorene Jones
13. Charlie Lyle 29.
14. George Menzies 30.
15. Robert Risidore 31.
16. Bruce Smith 32.
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Irene I'Anson 1.
2. Hans Leonhardt 2.
3. Carol-Anne Ball 3.
4. 4.
5. 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule