MEN'S FOURS    --   Sunday, May 21, 2017
sponsored by Dan Noonan of Argosy Securities Inc.

photo courtesy John Moore, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Mike Bester, Ken Bester, Chris Bester, Bob Bester (Hanover): 3 Wins, 55 points.
    2nd prize: Martin Foxhall, Andy Watson, David Llewellyn, Gord Legacy (Stouffville): 3 Wins, 44 pts. (24 against)
    3rd prize: Albert Wu, Arnie Markowitz, Phillip Francis, Gerald Lampert (Willowdale) 3 Wins, 44 pts. (34 against)
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 DUKE & DUCHESS MIXED PAIRS    --   June 6, 2017
sponsored by Speedy Auto Service.
SHORTENED TO 2 GAMES DUE TO RAIN

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Ernie Gersok & Freda Gersok - Burlington: 2 Wins, 36 pts. plus 1.
    2nd prize: Remi Canuel & Joan Way - Burlington: 2 Wins, 32 pts.
    3rd prize: Stanley Ho & Helena Ho - Agincourt: 2 Wins, 31 pts. plus 1.
    4th prize: Frank Francella & Maureen Francella - Hagersville: 2 Wins, 31 pts.
    5th prize: George Menzies & Joyce Anderson - Burlington: 2 Wins, 29 pts.
    6th prize: Hans Leonhardt & Midge Leonhardt - Burlington: 2 Wins, 28 pts.
    7th prize: David Smith & Sylvia Smith - Oakville: 2 Wins, 24 pts.
    8th prize: Lorene Jones & Michael Briks - Elora Rocks/Burlington: 2 Wins, 23 pts.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 LADIES TRIPLES DESSERT   --  Friday, June 16  --  WOMENS TRIPLES
Sponsored by Leggat Mazda Burlington.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Helena Ho, Laila Hassan and Chrystal Shephard (Willowdale) - 3 Wins, 39 points plus 3.
    2nd prize: Myrna Wilkinson, Roberta Johnston, Sylvia Heywood (Burlington) - 3 Wins, 35 points.
    3rd prize: Wendy English, Maureen Francella, Lorraine Heaney (Hagersville) - High 2 Game, 45 pts. plus 2.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


  129th O.B.A. OPEN SINGLES -- Friday, June 23 -- OPEN SINGLES
sponsored by VSM Abrasives

Photo courtesy BLBC photographer, Evan Bingley.

    Championship Flight Final:
    Winner: Ryan Stadnyk, Niagara Falls. 1st prize $500.
    Runner Up: Lyall Mix, London.
    3rd Place: Glen Paton, Milton.
    4th Place: Martin Foxhall, Stouffville.
 
    "A" Flight Final:
    Winner: Kathy Smith, Ancaster.
    Runner Up: Dave Llewellyn, Stouffville.
 
    "B" Flight Final:
    Winner: Malcolm Whyte, Brantford.
 
    "C" Flight Final:
    Winner: Helen Snare, District 11.
 
    "D" Flight Final:
    Winner: Gary Pickering, Niagara Falls.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 SMITH'S MIXED PAIRS/WOMEN'S PAIRS    --   Sunday, July 16, 2017
sponsored by Smith's Funeral Homes.
Reduced to 3 ten-end games due to threat of late-day showers.

John Duguay & Ruby Du Feu with Bryan McFarlane representing Smith's Funeral Homes.
photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: John Duguay & Ruby Du Feu (Ancaster/Burlington): 3 Wins, 39 points.
    2nd prize: Bruce Smith & Linda Smith (Burlington): 3 Wins, 36 pts. plus 4
    3rd prize: Grant Love & Katherine Smith (Oakville/Ancaster): 3 Wins, 33 pts. 18 against.
    4th prize: Margaret Beacroft & Margaret Lyle (Burlington): 3 Wins, 33 pts. 25 against.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 RON DU FEU MEMORIAL   --  Thursday, August 10  --  MIXED PAIRS/WOMENS PAIRS

Patricia Du Feu presenting prizes to Ruby Du Feu and Vince Donohue.
Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Ruby Du Feu & Vince Donohue (Burlington): 3 Wins, 48 points.
    2nd prize: Michael Briks & Marie Masur (Burlington): 3 Wins, 46 points.
    3rd prize: Barry Parker & Lorene Jones (Elora/Heritage): 3 Wins, 38 points.
    4th prize: Rick Burrows & Jan Bauer (Willowdale): 3 Wins, 34 points.

Note: Bruce Smith & Linda Smith scored an 8-ender in the 3rd game.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Rick David's Double Trouble   --  Sunday, August 20  --  Women's and Men's Triples
sponsored by Rick David, Sutton Group About Town Reality

Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    Women's Triples:
    1st prize: Katherine Smith, Linda Smith, Rosemarie Smaill (Ancaster) 3 Wins, 48 points.
    2nd prize: Jennifer Aziz, Trish Hyland, Diane Trask (Oakville) 45 pts. plus 3.
    3rd prize: Julia Farrell, Shirley Vidler, Avril Baker (Burlington) High 2 Game, 43 pts. plus 1.
 
    Men's Triples:
    1st prize: George Gyokery, Charlie Lyle, Peter Clarke (Hagersville/Burlington) 3 Wins, 46 points.
    2nd prize: Michael Briks, Bruce Smith, Derek Barker (Burlington) 3 Wins, 43 points.
    3rd prize: John Duguay, Nick Head, Tom Pettigrew (Ancaster) High 2 Game, 42 pts. plus 2.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Pearl & Pine Retirement Residence  --  9:30 a.m. Sunday, September 3  --  Australian Open Pairs
New 2-4-2 format. 3 x 14 ends.
HOME AWAY
1. Maitland, Ken 17. Love, Grant
2. Briks, Michael 18. Duguay, John
3. Du Feu, Ruby 19. Burrows, Rick
4. Gersok, Ernie 20. Potter, S/Minelli, A
5. Risidore, Carol 21. Thompson, Rodger
6. Anderson, Larry 22. Smith, David
7. Cote, Patrick 23. Pring, Frank
8. Hunter, John 24. Murphy, Joe
9. Moore, John 25. Smith, Katherine
10. Smith, Bruce 26. Parker, Barry
11. Leonhardt, Hans 27. Snare, Helen
12. Farrell, Julia 28. Foxhall, M/ Llewellyn, D
13. Farrell, Tony 29. Francella, Frank
14. Burrows, Dave 30. Bester, Robert
15. Canuel, Remi 31. Fessler, Jurgen
16. Lessard, Vern 32. Miller, Lynda
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Lyle, Charlie 1. Smith, Gord
2. Ball, Carole Ann 2. Fitzgerald, Darryl
3. Roxburgh, Ian 3. Ball, Bill
4. 4. McKie, Derek
5. 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Senior Discovery Tours.  --  Friday, September 8  --  Masters (70 years plus)
Mixed Triples/Women's Triples
HOME AWAY
1. Du Feu, Ruby 17. Freidman/Hainey/Joffe
2. Briks, Michael 18. Smith, David
3. Leonhardt, Hans 19. Pring, Frank
4. Gersok, Ernie 20. Harris, Sharleen
5. Anderson, Larry 21. Murphy, Joe
6. Burrows, Dave 22. Smith, Katherine
7. Donohue, Brian 23. Parker, Barry
8. Moore, John 24. Ghosh, Mike
9. Smith, Bruce 25. Pickles, Rex
10. Farrell, Tony 26. Emond, Bill
11. Farrell, Julia 27. Meehan, Paul
12. Hunter, John 28. Wild, Christine
13. Lyle, Charlie 29. Mowbray, George
14. Bingley, Evan 30.
15. Roxburgh, Ian 31.
16. Price, Al 32.
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Pring, Bob 1.
2. 2.
3. 3.
4. 4.
5. 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Turkey Bowl  --  Sunday, September 17  --  Mixed Pairs/Women's Pairs
sponsored by: Winexpert, 864 Drury Lane, Burlington   $35 team entry fee includes Soup & Dessert
HOME AWAY
1. Du Feu, Ruby 17. Love, Grant
2. Briks, Michael 18. Duguay, John
3. Gersok, Ernie 19. May, Patrick
4. Risidore, Carol 20. Smith, David
5. Gibb, John 21. Smith, Sylvia
6. Anderson, Larry 22. Pring, Frank
7. Cote, Patrick 23. Lyle, Margaret
8. Farrell, Tony 24. Hoffman, Tom
9. Burrows, Dave 25. Morgan, Lock
10. Moore, John 26. Smith, Norm
11. Smith, Bruce 27. Parker, Barry
12. Leonhardt, Hans 28. Burrows, Rick
13. Freeborn, Marion 29. Ghosh, Mike
14. Vidler, Shirley 30. Miller, Lynda
15. Hunter, John 31. Llewellyn, David
16. Canuel, Remi 32. |Murphy, Joe
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Lessard, Vern 1.
2. Clarke, Peter 2.
3. Ball, Carole Ann 3.
4. Day, Suzanne 4.
5. Barker, Derek 5.
6. Gwinnett, Tom 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 BRIKS COUNSELLING Mixed with a Novice Lead   --  Friday, Sept. 22  --  MT/WT
sponsored by Briks Counselling & EAP Services
HOME AWAY
1. Briks, Michael 17. Duguay, John
2. Du Feu, Ruby 18. McQueen, Rebecca
3. Gersok, Ernie 19. Potter, Stewart
4. Risidore, Carol 20. Smith, David
5. Gibb, John 21. Pring, Frank
6. Anderson, Larry 22. Lyle, M/Lyle, C/Farquhason, R
7. Cote, Patrick 23. Hoffman, Tom
8. Hunter, John 24. Morgan, Lock
9. Donohue, Brian 25. Smith, Katherine
10. Smith, Bruce 26. Parker, Barry/Jones, Lorene
11. Leonhardt, Hans 27. Francella, Frank
12. Freeborn, Marion 28. Ghosh, Mike
13. Farrell, Tony 29.
14. Burrows, Dave 30.
15. Canuel, Remi 31.
16. March, Diane 32.
It is the responsibility of the person who entered to make sure his/her partners are NOT playing on another team.
HOME        Waiting List        VISITOR
1. Lessard, Vern 1.
2. Bingley, Evan 2.
3. Barker, Derek 3.
4. Gwinnett, Tom 4.
5. Roxburgh, Ian 5.
6. 6.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule