MEN'S FOURS    --   Sunday, May 22, 2016
sponsored by Dan Noonan of Argosy Securities Inc.

photo courtesy Karen Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Martin Foxhall, Gord Legacy (s), Steven Miller, David Llewellyn: 3 Wins, 50 pts. (21 against)
    2nd prize: Darryl Fitzgerald, Mike Wagner, Gary Lemieux, Jurgen Fessler (s): 3 Wins, 50 pts. (23 against)
    3rd prize: Fred Walbank, Ralph Ellis, Jeff Harding, David Anderson (s): 3 Wins, 43 pts.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 DUKE & DUCHESS MIXED PAIRS    --   Sunday, June 12, 2016
sponsored by Speedy Auto Service.

photo courtesy John Moore, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Frank Pring & Shirley Vidler: 3 Wins, 47 points.
    2nd prize: Bruce Smith & Linda Smith: 3 Wins, 46 pts plus 3.
    3rd prize: Rick Burrows & Jan Bauer: 3 Wins, 44 pts plus 1.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 LADIES TRIPLES DESSERT   --  Friday, June 17  --  WOMENS TRIPLES
New for 2016! Sponsored by Leggat Mazda Burlington.

photo courtesy Bill McCready, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Bev Hitchman, Kathy Robertson & Beverly Houston (Heritage Greens): 3 Wins, 47 points.
    2nd prize: Connie Steinman, Karen Kirk & Hazel Reid (Heritage Greens): 3 Wins, 46 pts. plus 1.
    3rd prize: Margaret Beacroft, Linda Smith & Margaret Lyle (BLBC): 3 Wins, 41 pts.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


  128th O.B.A. OPEN SINGLES -- Friday, June 24 -- OPEN SINGLES
sponsored by VSM Abrasives

Drawmaster David Burrows (center) presenting prizes to winner Shirley Ko (left) and to runner-up Ryan Stadnyk.
Photo courtesy Talking Bowls in Canada.

    Championship Flight Final:
    Winner: Shirley Ko, Agincourt. 1st prize $600. 1st woman to win this tournament.
    Runner Up: Ryan Stadnyk, Niagara Falls.
    3rd Place: Steve Schuknecht, Chesley.
    4th Place: Nick van Wessel, Burlington.
 
    "A" Flight Final:
    Winner: Brian Broome, Heritage Greens.
    Runner Up: Joan Way, Burlington.
 
    "B" Flight Final:
    Winner: Rusty Ruggles, Roselawn.
 
    "C" Flight Final:
    Winner: Mike Wagner, Heritage Greens.
 
    "D" Flight Final:
    Winner: David Llewellyn, Stouffville.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 SMITH'S MIXED PAIRS/WOMEN'S PAIRS    --   Sunday, July 17, 2016
sponsored by Smith's Funeral Homes.

Lock Morgan and Joan Way with Bryan McFarlane representing Smith's Funeral Homes.
photo courtesy Bill McCready, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Lock Morgan & Joan Way: 3 Wins, 50 points plus 5.
    2nd prize: Ernie Gersok & Freda Gersok: 3 Wins, 40 points.
    3rd prize: Peter Clarke & Joyce Anderson: 3 Wins, 38 points.
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 RON DU FEU MEMORIAL   --  Thursday, August 11  --  MIXED PAIRS/WOMENS PAIRS
New for 2016! Format: Australian Pairs 2-4-2.

Patricia Du Feu presenting prizes to Freda Gersok and Ernie Gersok.
Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Freda Gersok & Ernie Gersok (Grimsby): 3 Wins, 38 points plus 1.
    2nd prize: Larry Anderson &, Joyce Anderson (Burlington): 3 Wins, 30 points.
    3rd prize: Norm Smith & Mary Smith (Heritage Greens): 3 Wins, 26 points.
    4th prize: John Moore & Midge Leonhardt (Burlington): 3 Wins, 23 points.

Note: due to extreme heat & humidity, first two games were reduced to ten ends and only 6 ends were played in the final game.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Rick David's Double Trouble   --  Sunday, August 21  --  Women's Triples
sponsored by Rick David, Sutton Group About Town Reality

Photo courtesy John Moore, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Julia Farrell, Shirley Vidler, Avril Baker (Burlington) 3 Wins, 43 points.
    2nd prize: Cathy Larking, Pat Bylok, Marylou Richards (Cosburn Park): 3 Wins, 40 points.
    3rd prize: Mima Pollok, Pat Wilson, Margaret Radcliffe (Burlington): High 2 Game, 43 points.
 
 Rick David's Double Trouble   --  Sunday, August 21  --  Men's Triples
sponsored by Rick David, Sutton Group About Town Reality

Photo courtesy John Moore, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Frank Pring, Lock Morgan, Rusty Ruggles (Caledonia): 3 Wins, 39 pts. plus 6.
    2nd prize: Charlie Lyle, Peter Clarke, Bruce Smith (Burlington): 3 Wins, 35 points.
    3rd prize: John Duguay, Craig Thompson, Joe Kinney (Ancaster): High 2 Game, 42 pts. plus 3.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Men's Australian Pairs   --  Sunday, August 28  --  Men's 2-2-2-2 Pairs
sponsored by Pearl & Pine Retirement Residence.

Photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: David Llewellyn & Martin Foxhall (Stoufville): 3 Wins, 61 pts. plus 5.
    2nd prize: Jurgen Fessler & Gary Pickering (Heritage): 3 Wins, 56 pts. plus 4.
    3rd prize: Rick Burrows & Frank Dinardo (Willowdale/Brampton): 3 Wins, 47 pts. plus 3.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Masters (70 years plus)   --  Friday, September 9  --  Mixed Triples/Women's Triples
sponsored by Senior Discovery Tours.

Photo courtesy John Moore, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: John Hunter, Derek Barker, Lorraine Negus (Burlington): 3 Wins, 47 points.
    2nd prize: Brian Donohue, John Gibb, Mary Wesko (Burlington): 3 Wins, 41 points.
    3rd prize: Charlie Lyle, Margaret Lyle, Boris Wells (Burlington): 3 Wins, 36 pts. plus 9.
    4th prize: Earle Freedman, Harry Hainey, Hazel Joffe (Willowdale): 35 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Turkey Bowl   --  Sunday, September 18  --  Mixed Pairs/Women's Pairs
on behalf of the Shalom Village Senior Residences, Hamilton.

Photo courtesy John Moore, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Jan Bauer and Rick Burrows (Willowdale): 3 Wins, 47 points.
    2nd prize: Ying-Yu Leung and Albert Wu (Richmond Hill): 3 Wins, 41 points, 26 against.
    3rd prize: Mike Ghosh and Elizabeth Ghosh (Etobicoke): 3 Wins, 41 points, 33 against.
    4th prize: David Llewellyn and Kathi Culley (Stouffville): 3 Wins, 40 pts. plus 3.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 Briks Counselling Mixed Triples with NOVICE Lead  --  Friday, Sept. 23.  --  MT
sponsored by Briks Counselling & EAP Services.

Photo courtesy Bill McCready, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Dorothy McIntyre, Frank Pring, Shirley Vidler (Caledonia): 3 Wins, 45 points.
    2nd prize: Earl Friedman, Rick Burrows, Merrily Scullion (Willowdale): 3 Wins, 44 pts. plus 3.
    3rd prize: Lock Morgan, Dorothy Morgan, John O' Neill (Ancaster): 3 Wins, 43 points.
    4th prize: Peter Clarke, Myrna Wilkinson, Al Rogers (Burlington): 3 Wins, 41 pts. plus 7.
 
HOME AWAY
1. Anderson, Larry 17. Burrows, Rick (2nd, 3 Wins, 44 pts. plus 3)
2. Briks, Michael 18. Duguay, John
3. Canuel, Remi (9th, 1 Win High Aggregate, 41 pts.) 19. Gersok, Ernie
4. Clarke, Peter (4th, 3 Wins, 41 pts. plus 7) 20. Burrows, Dave
5. Cote, Patrick (10th, Last Game High, 18 pts. plus 5) 21. Donohoe, Vince
6. Dawson, Liz 22. Frank Pring, Shirley Vidler, Dorothy McIntyre
      (1st place, 3 Wins, 45 pts.)
7. Donohue, Brian 23. Smith, David
8. Du Feu, Ruby 24. Morgan, Lock (3rd, 3 Wins, 43 pts.)
9. Farrell, Tony 25. Smith, Katherine (6th, 2 Wins, 45 pts. plus 4)
10. Gibb, John 26. Robson, Neville
11. Hunter, John 27. Francella, Frank
12. Lessard, Vern 28. Jones, Lorene (8th, 2 Wins, 41 pts.)
13. Lyle, Charlie 29. McQueen, Rebecca (7th, 2 Wins, 42 pts. plus 3)
14. March, Diane 30. Guadagno, Dolly
15. Risidore, Robert 31. Ghosh, Mike
16. Leonhardt, Hans 32. Ruggles, Rusty (5th, 2 Wins, 46 pts.)
BLBC would like to thank all the Players who participated in our 2016 Open Tournaments.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule