2015 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

--   MEN'S FOURS INVITATIONAL   --     Sunday, May 17, 2015   --
sponsored by Dan Noonan of Argosy Securities Inc.

photo courtesy Bill McCready, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Merv Horne (s), Dave Johnston, Jack Siboni, Tony Farrell: 3 Wins, 57 pts. (23 against)
    2nd prize: Bob Bates, Ken Uyesugi, Ron Larking (s), Bill Stevenson (Cosburn Park) 3 Wins, 57 pts. (28 against)
    3rd prize: Rodger Thompson (s), Nick Watkins, Ricky Lau, Thomas Wu (Willowdale) 3 Wins, 45 pts.
    

 DUKE & DUCHESS  --  Sunday, June 7  --  MIXED PAIRS
sponsored by Speedy Muffler Brake & Wheel

photo courtesy Bill McCready, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Frank Francella and Maureen Francella, Hagersville: 3 Wins, 49 points plus 6.
    2nd prize: John Duguay and Pat Kostecki, Burlington: 3 Wins, 42 points.
    3rd prize: Frank Pring and Wendy Buick, Caledonia/Burlington: 3 Wins, 40 points.
    4th prize: John Gibb and Maureen Gibb, Burlington: 3 Wins, 38 points.

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 127th O.B.A. Open Singles  --   June 26, 2015   --  OPEN SINGLES
sponsored by VSM Abrasives


Runner Up Kelly McKerihen with Winner Jeff Harding

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC

    Championship Flight winner: Jeff Harding, 1st prize $500.
    Championship Runner Up: Kelly McKerihen $210. (Also $100 winner of Donna Kalaher Award for top female)
    Championship Flight 3rd prize game: Jake Schuknecht (3rd place) beat Josh Cameron (4th place).
    A Flight Final: Shirley Ko (5th place) beat Vern Lessard (6th place).
    B Flight Final: Lyall Mix (7th place) beat Kody Olthof (8th place).
    C Flight Final: David Llewellyn (9th place) beat Ken Bester (10th place).
    D Flight Final: Gary Pickering (11th place) beat Remi Canuel (12th place).
 
    Winner of Aero Bowls draw: Mary Wesko (sponsored by 3KO Aero Bowls).

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 SMITH'S FUNERAL HOME  --  Sunday, July 12  --  MIXED PAIRS/WOMENS PAIRS
sponsored by Smith's Funeral Home

photo courtesy Bill McCready, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Wendy Buick and Patrick Côté, Burlington: 3 Wins, 48 points.
    2nd prize: Irene L'Anson and John Moore, Burlington: 3 Wins, 42 points (23 pts. against).
    3rd prize: Marie Mazur and Brian Donahue, Burlington: 3 Wins, 42 points (31 pts. against).
    4th prize: Jan Bauer and Rick Burrows, Willowdale: 3 Wins, 39 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 BOB SAUNDERS MEMORIAL  --   Thursday, August 13  --  MIXED PAIRS/WOMENS PAIRS
sponsored by Friends of Bob Saunders

photo courtesy John Moore, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Ruby Du Feu and Vince Donohoe, Burlington: 3 Wins, 46 points plus 10.
    2nd prize: Maureen Francella and Frank Francella, Hagersville: 3 Wins, 46 points.
    3rd prize: Jan Bauer and Rick Burrows, Willowdale: 3 Wins, 45 points plus 2.
    4th prize: Midge Leonhardt and Hans Leonhardt, Burlington: 3 Wins, 35 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 TEAM PURPLE  --  Sunday, August 23  --  SIDES FORMAT (T & WT)
One Entry consists of two teams: Men's Triples & Women's Triples. Combined Scores

sponsored by Liz Jenkins & Remi Canuel

photo courtesy John Moore, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Bob Bates, Eric Brands, Pat Bylok, Cathy Larking, Helen Riley, Ron Larking (Cosburn Park): 3 Wins, 88 points plus 11.
 
    2nd prize: Jake Schuknecht, Ken Taylor, Steve Schuknecht & Christine Schuknecht, Cindy Taylor, Jean McCron (Chesley/Monora): 3 Wins, 85 pts. plus 2.
 
    3rd prize: Ron O'Sullivan, Bob Armstrong, Peter Clarke & Roberta Johnston, Carol Findlayson, Cindy Higgins (Midland/Burlington): 2 Wins, 81 pts. plus 3.
 
    4th prize: Jan McLean, Helen Archer, Donna Stadnyk & Remi Canuel, Ryan Stadnyk, Kody Olthof (Niagara/Burlington): 2 Wins, 79 pts. plus 16.
 
    High 1 prize: Dennis Ward, Frank Pring, Lock Morgan & Laura Ritchie, Anne Harris, Marj Kells (Caledonia/St. George/Ancaster/BLBC): 1 Win, 77 points plus 3.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 JOHN HAGGO MEMORIAL  --   Sunday, Sept. 6  --  AUSSIE MEN'S PAIRS
sponsored by Signature Retirement Living

photo courtesy Bill McCready, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Colin Thompson (skip) and Darryl Fitzgerald, Heritage Greens: 3 Wins, 52 points plus 7.
    2nd prize: Joe Murphy and Peter Bauman, Heritage Greens: 3 Wins, 51 points.
    3rd prize: Frank Dinardo and Mike Watson, Brampton: 3 Wins, 50 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 THE MASTERS  --   Friday, Sept. 11  --  MT/T, 70 PLUS
sponsored by First Class Home Care Inc.

photo courtesy Evan Bingley, BLBC tournament director.
    1st prize: Charlie McKague, Marie Masur, Hans Leonhardt, Burlington: 3 Wins, 52 points plus 11.
    2nd prize: Joe Murphy, Hazel Reid, Ken Simpson, Heritage Greens: 3 Wins, 51 points.
    3rd prize: Rex Pickles, Rosemarie Small, Don O'Brien, Glenridge: 3 Wins, 42 points (29 against).
    4th prize: Robert Radcliffe, Derek Barker, Myrna Wilkinson, Burlington: 3 Wins, 42 points (30 against).
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 UPS TURKEY BOWL  --   Sunday, Sept. 20  --  MP/WP
sponsored by UPS Burlington.

photo courtesy John Moore, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Jan Bauer and Rick Burrows, Willowdale: 3 Wins, 43 points.
    2nd prize: Cathy Larking and Ron Larking, Cosburn Park: 3 Wins, 39 points.
    3rd prize: Johanne Trudeau and Patrick Côté, Burlington: 3 Wins, 37 pts. plus 9.
    4th prize: Marj Kells and John Hunter, Burlington: 3 Wins, 37 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 BRIKS COUNSELLING'S NOVICE LEAD DAY  --   Friday, Sept. 25  --  MT/WT with Novice Lead
sponsored by Briks Counselling.

photo courtesy Bill McCready, BLBC photographer.
    1st prize: Pat Kostecki, Neville Robson, Rosemarie Small (Glenridge): 3 Wins, 40 points.
    2nd prize: Ian Burns, Lori Jones, Bob Hill (Elora Rocks): 3 Wins, 38 pts. (26 against).
    3rd prize: Frank Francella, Maureen Francella, Rusty Ruggles (Hagersville/Roselawn): 3 Wins, 38 pts. (28 against).
    4th prize: Tom Hoffman, Denise Brinks, Brian Donohue (Ancaster/BLBC): 3 Wins, 35 points.
 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule