2014 Entries & Results
June 1
Mixed Pairs
June 20
Open Singles
July 6
WP/MP
August 14
WP/MP
August 24
2XWT/T
August 31
Aussie Pairs
Oct. 3 WT/T
70 plus
Sept. 14
WP/MP
Sept. 26 MT/WT
with Novice
Home        Club History        2013 Results        Club News        Junior Program        Sponsors        Contact Us        FAQ  

Our Tournament Director will begin taking entries for the 2015 Open Tournaments on
January 1, 2015. Please email Evan Bingley to enter: evan.bingley@bell.net 
Entries will be confirmed, by telephone, about a week before the tournament.

Cancellation due to inclement weather will be by email before 7:15 a.m. the day of the tournament.
Start Time 10 a.m. unless noted. Updated December 29.


--   MENS FOURS INVITATIONAL   --     Sunday, May 18, 2014   --
sponsored by Dan Noonan of Argosy Securities Inc.

photo courtesy Michael Spadafora, Talking Bowls in Canada.
    1st prize: Ron Wood, Brian McCartney(s), Doug Hoskin, Chuck Townsend. (London & Ottawa) 3 Wins, 48 pts plus 1.
    2nd prize: Andy Watson, Al Purcell, Wayne Wallwork(s), Rick Matthews. (Oshawa) 3 Wins, 48 pts.
    3rd prize: Charlie Roach, George Menzies, Derek Barker, Dave Ball(s). (Burlington) 3 Wins, 46 pts.
    4th prize: Gord Legacy(s), Steven Miller, Martin Foxhall, David Llewellyn. (Markham) 3 Wins, 43 pts.

 

 


 DUKE & DUCHESS  --  Sunday, June 1  --  MIXED PAIRS
sponsored by Speedy Muffler

photo courtesy John Moore, BLBC.
    1st prize: Sharon Jeffrey, Rodger Thompson (Willowdale) 3 Wins, 41 pts plus 2.
    2nd prize: Kay Johns, Brad Fleming (Clinton) 3 Wins, 40 pts.
    3rd prize: Jan Bauer, Richard Burrows (Willowdale) 3 Wins, 37 pts.
    4th prize: Pat Bylok, Bob Bates (Cosburn Park) 3 Wins, 37 pts.

 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule

 


 126th O.B.A. Open Singles  --   June 20, 2014   --  OPEN SINGLES
sponsored by VSM Abrasives


Winner David Llewellyn with semi-finalist Kody Olthof

photo courtesy Michael Spadafora, Talking Bowls in Canada

    1st prize: David Llewellyn $500.
    2nd prize: Glen Patton $200. (Championship Final Runner-Up)
    3rd place: Kody Olthof & Nic Van Weesel (tie, due to lateness)
    A Flight: Laura Seed & Shirley Ko (tie). Also co-winners of the Donna Kalaher Award for top female singles bowler.
    B Flight Champion: Steve Nelson (runner-up James Covell)
    C Flight Champion: Tom Hoffman & Mike Wagner (tie)
    D Flight Champion: Lorene Jones & Michael Briks (tie).
    

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule

 


 SMITH'S FUNERAL HOME  --  Sunday, July 6  --  MIXED PAIRS/WOMENS PAIRS
sponsored by Smith's Funeral Home

 

Winners with sponsor Bryan McFarland of Smith's Funeral Home
    1st prize: Shirley Ko, Tran Lan (Agincourt) 3 Wins, 54 pts plus 8. "El Perfecto!"
    2nd prize: Carole-Anne Ball, David Ball (Burlington) 3 Wins, 42 pts.
    3rd prize: Mona Li, Stanley Ho (Agincourt) 3 Wins, 41 pts.
    4th prize: Wendy Buick, Jim Gilmour (Burlington) 3 Wins, 33 pts.

 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 BOB SAUNDERS MEMORIAL  --  Thursday, August 14  --  WOMENS PAIRS/MIXED PAIRS
sponsored by Friends of Bob Saunders

 

Freda Gersok and Ernie Gersok. Photo courtesy John Moore.
    1st prize: Freda Gersok, Ernie Gersok (Burlington) 3 Wins, 52 pts. plus 4.
    2nd prize: Charlie Lyle, Margaret Beacroft (Burlington) 3 Wins, 46 pts.
    3rd prize: Jeniffer Scott, Fisher Scott (London) 3 Wins, 42 pts. plus 5.
    4th prize: Pat Kostecki, Mary Wesko (Burlington) 3 Wins, 38 pts.

 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


4th Annual TEAM PURPLE Tournament  --  Sunday, August 24, 2014
 

sponsored by Liz Jenkins & Remi Canuel 
 

One Entry consists of two teams: Men's Triples & Women's Triples. Combined Scores.


Winners: Dave Bell, Frank Francella, Rusty Ruggles with
    Wendy English, Maureen Francella, Elaine Semple: 3 Wins, 89 points.

    2nd prize: Ken Taylor, Steve Scheknecht, Murray Taylor & Christine Scheknecht, Cindy Taylor, Jean McCron: 3 wins, 87 pts.
    3rd prize: Frank Pring, Lock Morgan, Dennis Ward with Laura Ritchie, Marj Kells, Anne Harris: 2 Wins, 86 pts. plus 4.
    4th prize: Frank Dinardo, Joe Murphy, Andy Watson with Chris Wild, Evelyn Freer, Monica Rooke: 2 Wins, 85 pts. plus 9.
    5th prize: John Moore, Vern Lessard, Ian Roxburgh with Tina O'Brien, Irene I'Anson, Tina Lemon: 1 Win, 67 pts. aggregate.
    Best Purple Uniform (Women): Joyce Anderson, Maureen Donaldson, Liz Dawson (Burlington).
    Best Purple Uniform (Men): Rick Sandilands, Dave Crowe, Bob Marshall (Dundas).

 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 JOHN HAGGO AUSTRALIAN PAIRS  --  Sunday, August 31, 2014  --  MEN'S PAIRS
sponsored by Pearl & Pine, Retirement by Signature

 

Photo courtesy Michael Spadafora, Talking Bowls in Canada
    1st prize: Michael Bester (skip), "PBA" Bob Bester, (Hanover) 3 Wins, 51 pts. plus 5.
    2nd prize: David Llewellyn, Martin Foxhall (skip) (Stouffville) 3 Wins, 46 pts. with 30 against.
    3rd prize: Barry Parker, Colin Thomson (skip) (Heritage Greens LBC) 3 Wins, 46 pts. with 33 against.
    4th prize: Jake Schuknecht, Steve Schuknecht (skip) (Chesley) 3 Wins, 43 pts.

 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 THE MASTERS  --  Friday, October 3, 2014  --  MT/WT
sponsored by First Class Home Care Inc.

 

Winners Bob Pring, Marion Freeborn and Ken Maitland of BLBC. Photo courtesy John Moore.
    Note: Due to inclement weather, play was suspended after two games. Ranking of winners with 2 Wins:
    1st place: Bob Pring, Ken Maitland, Marion Freeborn (Burlington): 33 points plus 6.
    2nd place: Charlie Roach, Ruby DuFeu, Donna McFadden (Burlington): 33 pts. plus 4.
    3rd place: Joe Murphy, Hazel Reid, Ken Simpson (Heritage Greens): 32 pts.
    4th place: Roy Richardson, Bill Emond, Janice Richardson (Oakville): 24 pts.
    5th place: Christine Wilde, Monica Rooke, Sheila Lumley (Brampton): 22 pts., 16 against.
    6th place: Sylvia Smith, David Smith, Walter Anderson (Burlington): 22 pts., 19 against.
    7th place: Barry Parker, Peter Kurn, Lesley Kurn (Heritage Greens): 20 pts.

 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule


 UPS TURKEY BOWL  --  Sunday, September 14, 2014  --  MP/WP
sponsored by UPS Burlington

 

Winners Ron Larking and Cathy Larking of Cosburn Park LBC. Photo courtesy Bill McCready.
    1st prize: Cathy Larking and Ron Larking (Cosburn Park): 3 Wins, 47 pts. plus 2.
    2nd prize: Maureen Francella and Frank Francella (Hagersville): 3 Wins, 46 pts. plus 3.
    3rd prize: Margaret Beacroft and Charlie Lyle (Burlington): 3 Wins, 42 pts. plus 2.
    4th prize: Jan McLean (St. George) and Remi Canuel (Burlington): 3 Wins, 36 pts.

 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule

 


 BRIKS MIXED TRIPLES  --  Sunday, September 14, 2014  --  with NOVICE LEAD
sponsored by Briks Counselling and EAP Services

 

Winners Vince Donohoe, Chrystal Shephard and Brian Rousie of James Gardens LBC. Photo courtesy Bill McCready.
   1st prize: Brian Rousie (novice lead), Chrystal Shephard, skip Vince Donohoe (Toronto): 3 Wins, 49 pts. plus 3.
   2nd prize: Sandra Brown (novice lead), Carman Morris (Hagersville), skip Remi Canuel (Burlington): 3 Wins, 44 pts.
   3rd prize: Mary Wesko (novice lead), Shirley Vidler, skip Frank Pring (Caledonia): 3 Wins, 42 pts. plus 3.
   4th prize: Maureen Gibb (novice lead), Wendy Buick, skip Charlie Lyle (Burlington): 3 Wins, 35 pts.

 

            Home Page        Tournaments Schedule

 



Burlington Lawn Bowling Club
2275 New St, Burlington, Ont. L7R 1J4
(905) 333-5622
All Rights Reserved ęCopyright 2007-2014
http://www.burlingtonlbc.org
Send all comments and suggestions to Webmaster at goldenloon@porchlight.ca -