Home      Club History      News Archives: 2014  - 2015      Tournament Entries      Junior Program      Sponsors      Contact Us   

SEPTEMBER 2016

September 27, 2016.
District 5:

Inter-League play.
2016 Champs.

 
Congratulations to Burlington's women's team in winning the 2016 District 5 Inter-League title!
 

September 17, 2016.
Club Novice Singles Championships:

Sponsored by Core Link Wellness Centre.
 
Women's Singles:
1st: Sophie McKeown (3 Wins, 43 points)
Top Photo
2nd: Suzanne Day* (2 Game High, 46 pts. plus 2).
3rd: Patricia Brambilla (2 Game Runnerup, 41 points).
4th: Merrily Scullion (last game high, 14 points).
*Top 1st-year novice bowler: Suzanne Day.

 
Men's Singles:
1st: Ariel Minelli (3 Wins, 39 points).
Bottom Photo
2nd: Chris Clark (2 Game High, 35 points).
3rd: Al Mifsud (2 Game Runnerup, 34 pts. plus 3).
4th: Grant Love (last game high, 17 points).
Top 1st-year novice bowler: Jim Gilleland.



Photos courtesy Bill McCready, BLBC photographer.
Pictured with drawmaster Vern Lessard.

September 14, 2016.
St. George:

W.A. Trickey Memorial Trophy.
Sponsored by St. George Village Dental.
Mixed Triples (3 X 12 ends).
 
Congratulations to Burlington's Larry Anderson, Joyce Anderson and Marj Kells for winning the last tournament of 2016 at St. George LBC with a score of 3 wins, 41 points.
 
Second place went to Tom Hoffman, Joan Way and Remi Canuel (Burlington Bears) with a score of 3 wins, 40 points.
 

September 11, 2016.
Provincial Novice Championships:

Hanover LBC.
 
Congratulations to District 5's Patrick Cote, Roger Berg, Jim McIntyre for winning the 2016 Ontario Provincial Championships at Hanover, Sept. 10-11.
 

September 5, 2016.
Labour Day Holiday Jitney:

Two-game open triples.
 
1st: Melanie Lovat, Dot Honsburger, Helen Archer (2 Wins, 30 pts. plus 6, 10 against)
Top Photo.
 
2nd: Margaret Lyle, Vern Lessard, Barb Brusey (2 Wins, 30 pts. plus 4, 10 against).
 
3rd: Ian Roxburgh, Tony Farrell, Peter Waterman (2 Wins, 28 pts. plus 8).
 

 



Photos courtesy John Moore, BLBC photographer.

September 1, 2016.
Ladies Appreciation Day:

Women's 3 ten-end jitney-style tournament. Triples and Pairs.
 
Triples Winner: Mima Pollock, Marg Morrison and Gill Moffatt (3 Wins, 34 points) Top Photo.
 
Pairs Winner: Pat Pring and Lenore Roach (2 Wins, 27 points).
 
Consulation "Peaches" Prize: Marcia Martin, Mary Wesko and Barb Brusey (No Wins, 20 points).
 
 


AUGUST 2016

August 20, 2016.
Club Novice Pairs Championships:

Sponsored by Core Link Wellness Centre.
 
11 Players participated.
1st: Patrick Cote, Roger Berg (3 Wins, 44 points) Photo
2nd: Nancy Skinner, Dorothy McIntyre (2 Game High, 42 pts. plus 4)
3rd: Grant Love, Al Mifsud (2 Game Runnerup, 41 points)
Top 1st-year novice team: Joe Lamb & Jim Gilleland (2 Wins, 34 pts. plus 3)

August 7, 2016.
Club Triples (with Novice) Championships:

Sponsored by Core Link Wellness Centre.
 
Women's Triples Winners
1st: Irene I'Anson, Midge Leonhardt, Dorothy McIntyre (3 Wins, 48 pts. plus 2) Top Photo
2nd: Diane March, Evelyn Wilshaw, Anne Hunks (2 Wins, 40 points)
Last Game High: Mima Pollack, Pat Wilson, Mary Crosato (11 points)
 
Men's Pairs Winners
1st: Michael Briks, Derek Barker, Chris Clark (3 Wins, 47 points) Bottom Photo
2nd: Gabe Basset, Brian Taillieu, Rick Ambis (3 Wins, 41 points)
3rd: Patrick Cote, Dave Burrows, Jim MacRae (2 Wins, 41 pts. plus 7)
Last Game High: Tedd Rittenhouse, Fred Alcock, Doug Smithson (18 pts plus 2)


 

August 1, 2016:
Niagara Falls:

With a score of 3 Wins, 46 points plus 1, the Burlington team of Joan Way and Remi Canuel (skip) won the Deer Nuts "Bones Rum" Open Pairs at the Niagara Falls LBC on the Civic Day holiday.

August 1, 2016. Civic Day Holiday Jitney:
72 players participated. Triples.
Sponsored by AMICA of Dundas
1st - 2 games - Pat Pring, Denis Rosendale, Robert Moeser - 35+1 points.
2nd - 2 games - Diane March, Derek Barker, Bill Shugan - 30 points.
3rd - 2 games - Mary Wesko, Ted Rittenhouse, Robert Steltman - 28 points.
4th - 2 games - Brian Donohue, Margaret Radcliffe, Joan Campbell - 24 points (14 A).
5th - 2 games - Jack Mein, Phyllis Donohue, Nancy Skinner - 24 points (16 A).
6th - 2 games - Evelyn Wilshaw, Lorraine Negus, Peter Waterman - 23 points.
7th - 1 game high aggregate - Gabe Basset, Jo Parkinson, Linda McCaig - 27 points.
8th - 1 game high aggregate - Doug Brusey, Jim McIntyre, Ruth Abe - 24 points.
9th - high last game - Don Westlake, Agnes David, Al Mifsud - 15 points.

JULY 2016

July 16, 2016. Club Pairs Championships:
Sponsored by Core Link Wellness Centre.
 
Women's Pairs Winners
1st: Joyce Anderson, Marj Kells (3 Wins, 40 pts. plus 9) Top Photo
2nd: Sophie McKeown, Maureen Gibb (2 Wins, 39 points)
3rd: Suzanne Day, Helen Archer (2 Wins, 35 points)
Last Game High: Anne Marie Foster, Agnes David (16 points)
 
Men's Pairs Winners
1st: Roger Berg*, Ariel Minelli* (3 Wins, 45 points) Bottom Photo
2nd: Bruce Smith, Tom Gwinnet (3 Wins, 40 points)
3rd: Dave Burrows, Patrick Cote (2 Wins, 44 pts. plus 4)
4th: John Moore, Hans Leonhardt (2 Wins, 37 points)
5th: Mary Wesko, Rick David, Agnes David (2 Wins, 19 points)
Last Game High: Jerry Kmet, Chris Clark (18 pts plus 12)
* both novices!


 

July 4, 2016:
Hagersville:

With a score of 3 Wins, 44 points, the mixed triples team of Joan Way (Burlington), skip Frank Pring (Caledonia) and Carol Broughton won the Pharmasave Snowall Mixed Triples tournament at the Hagersville LBC on July 4.

July 3, 2016:
St. Catharines:

With a score of 3 Wins, 47 points, the Burlington team of Ruby Du Feu and skip Joan Way won the Vlachos MP/WP tournament at the Glenridge LBC on July 3. No photo.

July 1, 2016. Canada Day Jitney:
A total of 63 players participated in the holiday event sponsored by the Auto Station, 1240 Plains Road E., Burlington.
 
Pairs Winners
1st: Ariel Minelli, Margaret Morrison (2 Wins, 25 pts. plus 2) Top Photo
2nd: Pat Wilson, Chris Clark (2 Wins, 19 points)
Last Game High: Elizabeth Dawson, Al Rogers (15 pts. plus 4)
 
Triples Winners
1st: Gabe Basset, Jo Parkinson, John Tennant (2 Wins, 26 points) Bottom Photo
2nd: Michael Briks, Marguerite Gibson, Anne Hunks (2 Wins, 24 pts. plus 4)
3rd: Ken Maitland, George Archer, Mike Evelyn (2 Wins, 24 points)
4th: Denis Rosendale, Sophie McKeown, Robert Hols (2 Wins, 22 pts. plus 3)
5th: Mary Wesko, Rick David, Agnes David (2 Wins, 19 points)
1 Game High Aggregate: Tom Gwinnett, Walter Anderson, Joan Campbell (1 Win, 22 pts. plus 1)
Last Game High: Doug Brusey, Barb Brusey, Patricia Glachan (1 Win, 15 points)


 

JUNE 2016

June 28, 2016:
Ancaster:

With a score of 3 Wins, 46 points, the team of Carman Morris (Hagersville LBC) and skip Remi Canuel (BLBC) won the Chartwell Retirement Open Pairs at the Ancaster LBC.
 
This was the inaugural tournament on the club's new green.
 
Ancaster also opened its new clubhouse last year.

June 26, 2016. Club Singles Championships
Turnout: 18 men and 12 women.
Sponsored by Core Link Wellness Centre.
Drawmaster: Vern Lessard.
 
Women's Singles Winners
1st: Irene I'Anson (3 Wins, 40 points) Top Photo
2nd: Margaret Morrison (2 Wins, 38 points)
3rd: Julia Farrell (2 Wins, 37 points)
Last Game High: Margaret Radcliffe (17 points)
 
Men's Singles Winners
1st: Gabe Basset* (3 Wins, 40 points) Bottom Photo
2nd: Dave Burrows (3 Wins, 33 points)
3rd: Jerry Kmet (3 Wins, 34 points)
4th: Robert Radcliffe (2 Wins, 40 pts. plus 2)
5th: Peter Clarke (2 Wins, 39 pts. plus 2)
Last Game High: Grant Love (18 pts. plus 4)
* After 3 games, 3 men were tied.
Dave Burrows defeated Jerry Kmet in a 7-end playoff, then Gabe Basset defeated Dave Burrows in a 7-end championship playoff.


 

June 12, 2016:
Windsor:

A District 5 sweep at the Ontario West Provincial Fours Championships at Windsor LBC.

Men's champs: Tom Hoffman, Frank Francella, Ernie Gersok and Remi Canuel (skip).

Women's champs: Ruby Du Feu, Joyce Anderson, Joan Way and Margaret Beacroft (skip).

Both teams will represent Ontario at the Canadian Championships, August 14-20 at the Commonwealth LBC, Edmonton, Alberta.

June 11, 2016:
Mixed Pairs, Club Championships:

Our 2016 champions are Jack and Kathleen Mein, congrats.
1st - 3 Wins: Jack Mein, Kathleen Mein- 47 pts.
2nd - 3 Wins: Bruce Smith, Linda Smith- 46+1 pts.
3rd - 2 Wins: George Menzies, Marion Freeborn- 42+3 pts.
4th - 2 Wins: Al Price, Dot Honsberger- 42 pts.
5th - 2 Wins: Bob Pring, Phyllis Donahue- 41+2 pts.
6th - Last game high: John Hunter, Evelyn Wilshaw- 18+2 pts.

June 9, 2016:
St. George:

With a score of 3 Wins, 47 points, the Burlington team of Tom Gwinnett, Linda Smith and Bruce Smith (skip) won the Ilett Feed and Supplies Mixed Triples at the St. George LBC.

MAY 2016

May 28, 2016: Hamilton:
District 5 playdowns at Roselawn: Michael Briks, Derek Barker, Tony Farrell and Tom Gwinnett won the Provincial stream. They advance to the Provincials, June 11-12 at Etobicoke. In the Canadian Stream, Remi Canuel, Ernie Gersok, Tom Hoffman and Vern Lessard won and will represent the district at the Ontario West Championships in Windsor, June 11-12 with the winner going to the Canadians in Edmonton. On the women's side, Ruby Du Feu, Margaret Beacroft, Joyce Anderson and Joan Way will represent the district at the Ontario West Championships in Windsor.

District Playdowns Fours played at Roselawn LBC, Hamilton.

Right to left. Tony Farrell, Derek Barker, Peter Clarke, Charlie Lyle,
Michael Briks and Brian Taillieu.

May 18, 2016:
Toronto:

With a score of 3 Wins, 57 points plus 7 (23 against), the Burlington team of Ernie Gersok and Remi Canuel (skip) won the Lou Ross Men's Pairs tournament at Agincourt LBC.

MARCH & APRIL 2016

March 22, 2016:
Team Canada at the 2016 World Short Mat Championships, March 18-20, Manchester, England.


Top row, left to right: BrianTaillieu*, Kevin Jones, Laila Hassan, Ian Howard*, Bob Newton.
Bottom row: Dave Burrows*, Patrick Cote*, Robert Hacket, Carolyn Jones (* Burlington players).
Click here for Results.
 

JANUARY & FEBRUARY 2016

February 28, 2016: Burlington players model their uniforms for their trip to the 2016 Short Mat World Championships, March 18 – 20, at the Leigh Leisure Centre, Leigh Sports Village in Sale Way, Leigh, Greater Manchester, England. The Canadian team consists of:
Canada Singles Team 1: Kevin Jones (London),
Canada Singles Team 2: Laila Hassan (Toronto),
Canada Pairs Team 1: Ian Howard, Brian Taillieu (Burlington),
Canada Pairs Team 2: Dave Burrows, Patrick Côté (Burlington),
Canada Triples: Carolyn Jones, Robert Hackett (Saskatoon) and Robert Newton (Vancouver).
For more information on the 2016 World Short Mat Championship, click here .


Patrick Côté, Dave Burrows, Brian Taillieu, Ian Howard 

February 24, 2016: BLBC has put together a display window at the Haber Centre on Dundas St. between Walkers and Appleby Lines in Burlington. Check it out as many aspects of the club and its players are featured in this display. Our display is the first window in the Hall of Fame corridor.


 

CLICK HERE FOR 2015 NEWS

CLICK HERE FOR 2014 NEWS

 


This News Page provides members, and the club, a communications vehicle where they can post brief stories and updates about individual, team and club milestones, acheivements and competition results (such as the exploits of Burlington Teams competing in out-of-town tournaments or in district playdowns and provincials.)

We'd also like to know about our special events or club announcements pertaining to new programs or changes to existing policies which effect all members. Members and Event Organizers are encouraged to submit reports, photos and other information to this News Page. (See the Contact Us link for Event Organizers.)


Q: Who can I contact to submit a news item to this page?

A: Send your reports/photos to the Webmaster at goldenloon@porchlight.ca


Guidelines: Please submit news items that are either related to lawn bowling or pertain to club business. Please refrain from posting items of a non-bowling, personal nature as this may infringe on the privacy of individuals (for example, birthdays of members.) This page reserves the right to edit content and to determine the inclusion of articles based on news worthiness. This is NOT a forum for opinion, commentary or criticism.

This is our 46th season and we're stronger than ever!

 



Burlington Lawn Bowling Club
2275 New St, Burlington, Ont. L7R 1J4       (905) 333-5622
All Rights Reserved ©Copyright 2007-2016
http://www.burlingtonlbc.org/
Send all comments and suggestions to Webmaster at goldenloon@porchlight.ca -