Home      Club History      2014 News      Tournament Entries      Junior Program      Sponsors      Contact Us      FAQ

OCTOBER 2015

October 15, 2015: District 5 releases schedule for 2016 District Playdowns with BLBC to host 3 events. These are the dates and venues for the District 5 Playdowns for both the Regional Championship Stream and the Ontario Championship Stream. The three Ontario Stream events (fours, mixed fours, pairs) will be played at the same time and at the same club as the fours, triples and pairs District Playdowns for the Regional Stream. For more information on the new Championship Format for 2016, click here .


 

October 5, 2015:
New Club Executive:
(effective immediately)

Directors:
President: Mary Wesko.
Vice President: Doug Brusey.
Secretary: Bruce Smith.
Treasurer: John Hunter.
Director: Phil Thornton.
Director: Rodger Carey.
Past President: Peter Clarke.

 

New Club Board Members

Department Chairs:
Tournament Director: Doug Brolly.
Greens Manager: Charlie Roach.
Social: Phyllis Donohue.
Sponsorships Co-chairs: Denise Brolly & Nancy Skinner.
Building & Property Co-chairs: Walter Anderson & Trevar Gibson.
Coaching: Dave Burrows.
Membership: Carol Risidore.
Indoor Bowling: Lorraine Negus.
Bar Manager: Vacant, please apply.

SEPTEMBER 2015

September 27, 2015:
Club Championships: Women's Singles
(10 women participated)

Winners:
Champ: Joyce Anderson (3 Wins, 55 points).
2nd: Marg Ratcliffe (2 Wins, 40 points).
3rd: Helen Archer (2 Wins, 39 points).
4th: Freda Gersok (1 Win, 35 points).
 

Club Championships: Men's Singles
(16 men participated)

Winners:
Champ: Peter Clarke (3 Wins, 45 points).
2nd: Brian Donohue (3 Wins, 38 points).
3rd: Jim Gilmour (2 Wins, 43 points).
4th: Ernie Gersok (2 Wins, 42 points).
5th: Dave Burrows (2 Wins, 37 points).
6th: Jerry Kmet (1 Win, 42 points).

September 20, 2015:
 
Burlington team scores Perfect End!
 
Congratulations to BLBC's Hans and Midge Leonhardt who scored a perfect Eight-ender in the UPS Turkey Bowl tournament at Burlington on Sunday, Sept. 20 (mixed pairs/women's pairs).
 
The tournament was won by Jan Bauer and Rick Burrows of Willowdale LBC (Toronto) with a score of 3 Wins, 43 points. More results here.
 

September 19, 2015:
 
Club Championships: Women's Novice Singles
(4 Womens Teams)

Winners:
Champ: Sophie McKeown (3 Wins, 47 points).
 
2nd: Patricia Brambilla (2 Wins 39 points).
 
3rd: Denise Brink (1 Win, 31 points).
 

September 19, 2015:
 
Club Championships: Men's Novice Singles
(8 Mens Teams)

Winners:
Champ: Patrick Cote (3 Wins, 55 pts. plus 5).
 
2nd: Ariel Minelli (2 Wins, 42 points).
 
3rd: Al Rogers (2 Wins, 41 pts. plus 8)
 
4th: Jerry Kmet (1 Win, 39 points)
 

September 18, 2015:
 
Ladies Appreciation Day Jitney
41 women participated in triples and pairs

Overall Winners (points for & against):
1st: Dorothy McIntyre, Marie Masur, Doris Moore (pictured with sponsor Diane March)
(37-24).
 
2nd: Roberta Johnston, Sue Dzida, Linda Smith  (32+2- 25).
 
3rd: Nancy Skinner, Dot Honesburger, Marion Freeborn  (31-20).
 
4th: Pat Wilson and Myrna Wilkinson  (27-18).
 

September 5, 2015:
 
Club Championships: Novice Open Pairs
3 X 10-end games, 12 teams participated

Winners:
Stewart Potter and Jim McIntyre:
(3 Wins 42 points plus 4).
 
2nd: Ernie Kuril and Sohie McKeown:
(3 Wins, 33 points).
 
3rd: Patrick Cote and Ariel Minelli:
(2 Wins, 31 points. plus 19).
 
4th: Ian Howard and Grant Love:
(1 Win, 29 points plus 1).
 

September 2, 2015:
 
Women's Seniors Nationals
 
Richmond, B.C.: At the Canadian Seniors Championships, at Richmond, B.C., the Ontario "B" team of Margaret Beacroft, Joan Way and Ruby Du Feu, won the Silver Medal.
 
The Burlington trio began the tournament with a 6-0 start and finished 2nd in the round robin.
 
In the Gold Medal game, they lost 14-10 to the home team from B.C. on the artificial green at RLBC.

AUGUST 2015

August 8, 2015:
 
Club Championships: Women's Triples
(10 Womens Teams)

Winners:
Eleanore Randall, Ruby Du Feu, Patricia Brambilla: (3 Wins, 48 points).
 
2nd: Joyce Anderson, Maureen Donaldson, Maureen Gibb: (2 Wins, 37 points).
 
3rd: Diane March, Karen Goldsmith, Evelyn Wilshaw: (2 Wins, 36 pts. plus 4).
 
4th: Carol Risidore, Carole-Ann Ball, Anne Potter: (1 Win, 36 pts.).

August 8, 2015:
 
Club Championships: Men's Triples
(12 Mens Teams)

Winners:
Patrick Cote, Roger Berg, Lou Nozzolillo:
(3 Wins, 40 points).
 
2nd: Ernie Gersok, Jim Gilmour, Grant Love:
(3 Wins, 37 points).
 
3rd: Vern Lessard, Gabe Basset, Rick Ambis:
(2 Wins, 43 pts. plus 2).
 
4th: Michael Briks, Derek Barker, Chris Clark:
(2 Win, 38 pts.).
 
5th: Robert Risidore, Stewart Potter, Ariel Minelli: (1 Win, 36 pts.).

August 3, 2015:
 
Civic Day Holiday Jitney (63 bowlers played)

Triples Winners:
Ian Roxburgh, George Pert & Bobbie Robb
      (2 Wins, 30 points plus 9).
2nd: John Moore, Kathleen Mein & Jack Mein
      (2 Wins, 26 points plus 1).
3rd: Charlie McKague, Denise Brolly & Dorothy McIntrye (2 Wins, 23 points).
 



 

Pairs Winners:
Brian Donohue & John Gibb
      (2 Wins, 30 points plus 9).
2nd: tie Findlay Morrison & Joanne Connell
      (2 Wins, 22 pts. 14 against).
2nd: tie Pat Pring & Robert Hols
      (2 Wins, 22 pts. 14 against).

 

 

JULY 2015

July 11, 2015:
 
Club Championships - Women's Pairs
(11 Teams entered, 3 X 12 ends) 

Winners:
Champs: Evelyn Wilshaw & Margaret Radcliffe
      (3 Wins, 45 points).
2nd: Midge Leonhardt & Irene IíAnson
      (2 Wins, 48 points).
3rd: Wendy Buick & Shirley Vidler
      (2 Wins, 40 points).
4th: Freda Gersok & Maureen Gibb
      (12 Win, 40 points).

July 11, 2015:
 
Club Championships - Men's Pairs
(14 Teams entered. 3 X 12 ends) 

Winners:
Champs: Patrick Cote & Dave Burrows
      (3 Wins, 49 points).
2nd: Jerry Kmet & John Gibb
      (3 Wins, 37 points).
3rd: Vern Lessard & Gabe Basset
      (2 Wins, 41 points plus 2).
4th: Ian Howard & Grant Love
      (2 Wins, 33 points).
5th: Steve March & Brian Donohue
      (1 Win, 39 points).

July 5, 2015:
 
District 5 Men's Triples Playdowns
 
Hamilton: On Sunday, Charlie Lyle (Burlington), Rich Peart (Caledonia) and Peter Clarke (Burlington) won the pennant at Roselawn. They will compete in the men's Provincial Triples in Galetta, July 11-12.
 

July 4, 2015:
 
District 5 Women's Triples Playdowns
 
Hamilton: The Burlington Triple's team of Joyce Anderson (skip), Joan Way and Margaret Beacroft won the pennant at Roselawn on Saturday
 
The team now travels to Smith's Falls for the Provincial Triples Championships, July 11-12.
 

July 1, 2015:
 
Canada Day Holiday Jitney
 
The triples holiday jitney was won by the team of Hans Leonhardt (Skip), Mo Ali (Lead) and Victor Grimble (Vice). Congrats to them and to all that participated.
 
 

JUNE 2015

June 7, 2015:
 
District 5 Women Capture Bronze at Provincials
 
The Burlington Four's team of Joyce Anderson (skip), Margaret Beacroft, Joan Way and Ruby Du Feu won the Ontario Bronze at Windsor.
 
On the men's side, the "5B" team of Burlington also won bronze at the Windsor games: Ariel Minelli, Patrick Cote (skip), Ernie Kuril, Dave Burrows.
 

June 6, 2015:
 
Club Championships - Mixed Pairs
(18 Teams entered) 

Winners:
Champs: George Menzies & Marion Freeborn
      (3 Wins, 49+5 points).
2nd: Charlie Roach & Lenore Roach
      (3 Wins, 44+4 points).
3rd: Jim Gilmour & Wendy Buick
      (2 Wins, 41 points).
4th: John Hunter & Evelyn Wilshaw
      (2 Wins, 40 points).
5th: Donna McFadden & Al Rogers
      (2 Wins, 39 points).
6th: Jerry Kmet & Joan Deutscher
      (1 Win, 37+5 points).

June 1, 2015:
 
District 5 Runner Up Team headed to Fours Provincials.
 
Due to the fact two districts didn't have entries in the Men's Fours District playdowns, May 30-31, District 5 has been asked to send its runner-up team to the Provincials in Windsor, June 6-7 to fill up one of the two vacant spots. The following Burlington team will be designated as "District 5B":
Ariel Minelli, Patrick Cote (skip), Ernie Kuril, Dave Burrows.
 

MAY 2015

May 31, 2015:
 
District 5 Fours Playdowns held at BLBC.
 
Men's Winners:
Remi Canuel, Mark Sandford (skip), Trevor Whyte, Malcolm Whyte.
 
Women's Winners:
Joyce Anderson, Margaret Beacroft, Joan Way, Ruby Du Feu. (no photo available)
 
Both teams will represent District 5 and Burlington at the 2015 Provincial Championships in Windsor, June 6-7.
 

MARCH & APRIL 2015

March 22, 2015:
 
Mixed Pairs Indoor Pairs Championships held at BLBC.
 
Winners:
Dave Burrows and Sophie McKeown.
 
Runners up:
Walter Anderson and Joanne Connell.
 
 
 
 

March 15, 2015:
 
Women's Indoor Pairs Championships held at BLBC.
 
Winners:
Ruby De Feu and Midge Leonhardt.
 
Runners up:
Wendy Buick and Marie Masur.
 
 
 
 
 
 

FEBRUARY 2015

February 3, 2015: Schedule released for 2015 Club Championships at BLBC.
Sponsored by CORE LINK WELLNESS CENTRE.
Saturday, June 6: Mixed Pairs
Sunday, June 28: Ladies & Menís Singles
Saturday, July 11: Ladies & Menís Pairs
Saturday, August 8: Ladies & Menís Triples with one novice player
Saturday, September 5: Novice Open Pairs
Saturday, September 19: Novice Ladies & Menís Singles
Sunday, Sept. 27 can be used as a RAIN DATE if any of the above are postponed.

JANUARY 2015

January 1, 2015: BLBC Open Tournaments Schedule released:
 
Date Time Event Format
Sunday, May 17 9:30 a.m. Dan Noonan (Argosy Securities)
Fours Invitational. Lunch provided
Fours
3 X 14 end games
Sunday, June 7 10 a.m. Speedy Muffler Brake & Wheel
Duke & Duchess (MP)
Mixed Pairs
Friday, June 26 8:30 a.m. VSM Abrasives Canada
127th O.B.A. Singles ($500 1st Prize)
Open Singles, 14-end games.
64 players maximum.
Sunday, July 12 10 a.m. Smith's Funeral Home
(MP/WP)
Mixed Pairs/Women's Pairs
Thursday, Aug. 13 10 a.m. Bob Saunders Memorial
(MP/WP)
Mixed Pairs/Women's Pairs
Sunday, Aug. 23 10 a.m. Team Purple (Sides Play)
by Liz Jenkins & Remi Canuel
One entry consists of a men's triples and a women's triples team. Combined Scores.
Sunday, Sept. 6 9:30 a.m. Signature Retirement Living
Haggo Australian Pairs (2-2-2-2) (P)
Pairs
3 X 14 end games
Friday, Sept. 11 10 a.m. First Class Home Care Inc.
Masters (70+) (MT/WT)
Mixed Triples/Women's Triples
3 X 12 End Games
Sunday, Sept. 20 10 a.m. UPS Turkey Bowl (MP/WP)
(Soup & Dessert included)
Mixed Pairs/Women's Pairs
Friday, Sept. 25 10 a.m. Briks Counselling Novice Lead Tournament  (MT/WT) Mixed Triples/Women's Triples

 

January 1, 2015: District 5 releases schedule for 2015 District Playdowns with BLBC to host 4 events.
 

 

Click for  2014 NEWS  in our Archives

 


This News Page provides members, and the club, a communications vehicle where they can post brief stories and updates about individual, team and club milestones, acheivements and competition results (such as the exploits of Burlington Teams competing in out-of-town tournaments or in district playdowns and provincials.)

We'd also like to know about our special events or club announcements pertaining to new programs or changes to existing policies which effect all members. Members and Event Organizers are encouraged to submit reports, photos and other information to this News Page. (See the Contact Us link for Event Organizers.)


Q: Who can I contact to submit a news item to this page?

A: Send your reports/photos to the Webmaster at goldenloon@porchlight.ca


Guidelines: Please submit news items that are either related to lawn bowling or pertain to club business. Please refrain from posting items of a non-bowling, personal nature as this may infringe on the privacy of individuals (for example, birthdays of members.) This page reserves the right to edit content and to determine the inclusion of articles based on news worthiness. This is NOT a forum for opinion, commentary or criticism.

This is our 45th season and we're stronger than ever!

 



Burlington Lawn Bowling Club
2275 New St, Burlington, Ont. L7R 1J4       (905) 333-5622
All Rights Reserved ©Copyright 2007-2015
http://www.burlingtonlbc.org/
Send all comments and suggestions to Webmaster at goldenloon@porchlight.ca -